2017 Official Selection

Opening night film
/ Filme de Abertura

THE FAMILY
/ La familia
Venezuela, Chile, Norway, 2017, 80’, DCP, Fiction
Gustavo Rondón

Closing night film
/ Film de Encerramento

BARONESA
/ Baronesa
Brazil, 2017, 73’, DCP, Hybrid
Juliana Antunes

Competition (Feature Film)
/ Competitiva (Longas-metragens)

300 MILES
/ 300 miles
Orwa Al Mokdad | Syria, 2016, 95’, DCP, Documentary

BIG BIG WORLD
/ Koca Dünya
Reha Erdem | Turkey, 2016, 101’, DCP, Fiction

EL MAR LA MAR
/ El Mar La Mar
Joshua Bonnetta, J. P. Sniadecki | USA, 2017, 94’, DCP, Experimental Documentary

FERNANDO
/ Fernando
Igor Angelkorte, Julia Ariani, Paula Vilela | Brazil, 2017, 70’, DCP, Documentary, Fiction

FOREIGN BODY
/ Jassad Gharib
Raja Amari | France, Tunisia, 2016, 92’, DCP, Fiction

KING
/ Rey
Niles Atallah | Chile, 2015, 91’, DCP, Fiction

LAND VESSELS
/ Navios de terra
Simone Cortezão | Brazil, 2017, 70’, DCP, Hybrid

MACHINES
/ Machines
Rahul Jain | India, Germany, Finland, 2016, 75’, DCP, Documentary

NEWTON
/ Newton
Amit V Masurkar | India, 2016, 104’, DCP, Fiction

SOLDIER
/ Soldado
Manuel Abramovich | Argentina, 2017, 72’, DCP, Documentary

VANGELO
/ Vangelo
Pippo Delbono | Italy, 2016, 85’, DCP, Documentary

Competition (Short Film)
/ Competitiva (Curtas-metragens)

CIUDAD MAYA
/ Ciudad Maya
Andrés Padilla Domene | France, Mexico, 2016, 24’, DCP, Documentary

EMPTY
/ Vacío/a
Carmen Rojas Gamarra | Peru, 2016, 6’, DCP, Experimental

EVENTS IN A CLOUD CHAMBER
/ Events in a cloud chamber
Ashim Ahluwalia | India, 2016, 20’, DCP, Documentary

FAJR
/ Fajr
Lois Patiño | Fiji, 2016, 12’, DCP, Experimental

NYO VWETA NAFTA
/ Nyo Vweta Nafta
Ico Costa | Portugal, 2017, 20’, DCP, Fiction

SELVA
/ Selva
Sofía Quirós Ubeda | Costa Rica, 16’, 2016, DCP, Fiction

SHAKE UP BRAZIL
/ Balança Brasil
Carlos Segundo | Brazil, 2017, 25’, DCP, Documentary, Hybrid

THE DISCO SHINES
/La disco resplandece
Chema García Ibarra | Turkey, Spain, 2016, 12’, DCP, Fiction

THE LIGHTHOUSE ISLAND
/ A ilha do farol
Jo Serfaty, Mariana Kaufman | Brazil, 2017, 23’, DCP, Fiction

PENUMBRIA
/ Penúmbria
Eduardo Brito | Portugal, 2016, 9’, DCP, Fiction, Documentary

New Views
/ Novos Olhares

ALL THE CITIES FROM THE NORTH
/ Svi severni gradovi
Dane Komljen | Serbia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Montenegro, 2016, 100’, DCP, Fiction

OCCIDENTAL
/ Occidental
Neïl Beloufa | France, 2017, 73’, DCP, Fiction

PEOPLE POWER BOMBSHELL: THE DIARY OF VIETNAM ROSE
/ People Power Bombshell: The Diary of Vietnam Rose
John Torres | Philippines, 2016, 89’, DCP, Documentary, Hybrid, Experimental

SCRIBBLES, DOODLES AND OTHER MONSTERS
/ Garatujas, badamecos e outros monstros
João Castelo Branco, Elizabeth Moreschi | Brasil, 2017, 75’, DCP, Documentary, Experimental

THE EARTH STILL MOVES
/ La Tierra aún se mueve
Pablo Chavarría Gutiérrez | Mexico, ANO, 70’, DCP, Hybrid

TONSLER PARK
/ Tonsler Park
Kevin Jerome Everson | USA, 2017, 80’, DCP, Documentary, Experimental

Other Views (Feature Film)
/ Outros Olhares (Longa-metragem)

A YANGTZE LANDSCAPE
/ Changjiang
Xu Xin | China, 2017, 156’, DCP, Hybrid

ALIPATO – THE VERY BRIEF LIFE ON AN EMBER
/ ALIPATO – the very brief life of an ember
Kahvn De La Cruz | Germany, 2016, 88’, DCP, Fiction

AUTUMN, AUTUMN
/ Chun-cheon, Chun-cheon
Jang Woojin | South Korea, 2016, 77’, DCP, Fiction

CONVICTIONS
/ Ubezhdeniya
Tatyana Chistova | Russia, Poland, 2016, 63’, DCP, Documentary

FREE MAN
/ Homem livre
Alvaro Furloni | Brazil, 2017, 84’, Fiction

FROM A YEAR OF NON-EVENTS
/ Aus einem Jahr der Nichtereignisse
Ann Carolin Renninger, René Frölke | Germany, 2017, 83’, DCP, Documentary

HEMA HEMA: SING ME A SONG WHILE I WAIT
/ Hema Hema: sing me a song while I wait
Khyentse Norbu Rimpoche | Bhutan, Hong-Kong, 2016, 96’, DCP, Fiction

LUCIA’S HOME
/ A casa de Lucia
João Marcelo, Lucia Luz | Brazil, 2017, 70’, DCP, Documentary

MY BODY IS POLITICAL
/ Meu corpo é político
Alice Riff | Brazil, 2017, 72’, DCP, Documentary

OVERNIGHT FLIES
/ Moscas Noturnas
Georg Tiller | Austria, Sweden, 2016, 97’, DCP, Fiction

THE SCOPE OF SEPARATION
/ The scope of separation
Yue Chen | China, 2017, 71’, DCP, Fiction

Other Views (Short-Film)
/ Outros Olhares (Curtas-metragens)

ACAIACA
/ Acaiaca
Leonardo Good God | Brazil, 2016, 12’, DCP, Fiction

CILAOS
/ Cilaos
Camilo Restrepo, Anne Luthaud | France, 2016, 12’, DCP, Fiction

COUPLETS FOR AN EVERLASTING EVE
/ Beti bezperako koplak
Ageda Copla Taldea | Spain, 2016, 5’, DCP, Animation

IT’S NEVER NIGHTTIME IN THE MAP
/ Nunca é noite no mapa
Ernesto De Carvalho | Brazil, 2016, 7’, DCP, Documentary

ITINERANT STATE
/ Itinerant state
Ana Carolina Soares | Brazil, 2016, 25’, DCP, Fiction

MANODOPERA
/ Manodopera
Loukianos Moshonas | Greece, France, 2016, 28’, DCP, Fiction

MISTERS (WITHOUT BLAME)
/ Ñores (sin señalar)
Annalisa D Quagliata | Mexico, 2016, 3’, DCP, Experimental

ON THE MISSION, WITH KADU
/ Na missão, com Kadu
Aiano Bemfica, Kadu Freitas e Pedro Maia de Brito | Brazil, 2016, 28’, DCP, Documentary

SATURN’S RETURN
/ Refresso de Saturno
Bianca Muniz, Marcus Curvelo | Brazil, 2017, 20’, DCP, Fiction

SEPTEMBER
/ Setembro
Leonor Noivo | Portugal, Bulgaria, 2016, 33’, DCP, Fiction

THE CRYING CONCH
/ A concha que chora
Vincent Toi | Canada, Haiti, 2017, 20’, DCP, Fiction

THE DAYTIME DOORMAN
/ O porteiro do dia
Fábio Leal | Brazil, 2016, 26’, DCP, Fiction

THE TALE OF ANTONIA
/ El cuento de Antonia
Jorge Cadena | Colombia, Switzerland, 216, 30’, DCP, Fiction

Classic Vies
/ Olhares Clássicos

A TRIP TO THE MOON
/ Voyage dans le lune
Geroges Meliès | France, 1902, 16’, DCP, Fiction

ANATAHAN
/ Anatahan
Josef von Sternberg | Japan, 1953, 94’, DCP, Fiction

BOUDU, SAVED FROM DROWNING
/ Boudu, sauvé des eaux
Jean Renoir | França, 1932, 85’, DCP, Fiction

CAT SKIN
/ Couro de gato
Joaquim Pedro de Andrade | Brazil, 1962, 12’, DCP, Fiction

DEATH’S LONG WAY
/ Longo caminho da morte
Julio Calasso | Brazil, 1971, 85’, DCP, Fiction

MONANGAMBEE
/ Monangambee
Sarah Maldoror | Algeria, 1968’, 18’, DCP, Fiction

NORMAN MCLAREN SHORT FILMS
/ Curtas Norman McLaren
Norman McLaren | Canada, 1942-1964, 55’, Experimental, Fiction, Animation

SCARY TIME
/ Scary time
Shirley Clarke | USA, 1960, 16′, DCP, Hybrid

TAIPEI STORY
/ Qing mei zhu ma
Edward Yang | Taiwan, 1985, 110’, DCP, Fiction

TALKS IN MARANHAO
/ Conversas no Maranhão
Andrea Tonacci | Brazil, 1983’, 116’, DCP, Documentary

THE CONSPIRATORS
/ The inconfidentes
Joaquim Pedro de Andrade | Brazil, 1972, 100’, DCP, Fiction

THE STORY OF NIGHT
/ Geschichte der nacht
Clemens Klopfenstein | Switzerland, Italy, Germany, France, 1979, 64’, DCP, Documentary

VISIONARIES
/ Visionários
Fernando Severo | Brazil, 2002, 15’, 35mm, Documentary

VOYAGE TO THE END OF THE UNIVERSE
/ Ikarie XB 1
Jindrich Polák | Czech republic, 1963, 86’, DCP, Fiction

Foco – Anocha Suwichakornpong 
/ Focus – Anocha Suwichakornpong 

BLACK MIRROR
/ Black mirror
Anocha Suwichakornpong | Thailand, 2008, 3’, DCP

DAO KHANONG
/ Dao khanong
Anocha Suwichakornpong | Thailand, Netherlands, France, Qatar, 2016, 105’, DCP, Fiction

GHOSTS
/ Ghosts
Anocha Suwichakornpong | Thailand, USA, 2005, 35’, DCP

GRACELAND
/ Graceland
Anocha Suwichakornpong | Thailand, 2006, 18’, DCP

LIKE. REAL. LOVE.
/ Like. Real. Love.
Anocha Suwichakornpong | Thailand, 2008, 40’, DCP, Fiction

LUNCH
/ Lunch
Anocha Suwichakornpong | Singapore, 2010, 28’, DCP, Fiction

MUNDANE HISTORY
/ Jao nok krajok
Anocha Suwichakornpong | Thailand, 2009, 79’, DCP, Fiction

MYSTERIOUS OBJECT AT NOON
/ Dokfa nai meuman
Apichatpong Weerasethakul | Thailand, 2000, 84’, DCP, Hybrid

NIGHTFALL
/ Nightfall
Anocha Suwichakornpong, Tulapop Saenjaroen | Thailand, 2016, 16’, DCP, Hybrid

OVERSEAS
/ Pohn talay
Anocha Suwichakornpong, Wichanon Somunjarn | Thailand, 2012, 16’, DCP, Fiction

Exibições Especiais
/Special Screenings

66KINOS
/ 66kinos
Philipp Hartmann | Germany, 2016, 98’, DCP, Documentary

A QUIET DREAM
/ Chun-mong
Lu Zhang | South Korea, 2016, 98’, DCP, Fiction

MODE OF PRODUCTION
/ Modo de produção
Dae Ferraz | Brazil, 2017, 75’, DCP, Documentary

NOT RECONCILED*
/ Nicht versöhnt oder Es hilft nur Gewalt wo Gewalt herrscht
Jean-Marie Straub | France, 1966, 55’, DCP, Fiction
*There will be screened the short-films “Où en êtes-vous, Jean-Marie Straub?” and “Pour Renato”

THE REAL LEMON TREE
/ El limonero real
Gustavo Fontán | Argentina, 2016, 75’, DCP, Fiction

THIS IS THE WAY I LIKE IT
/ Como me da la gana
Ignacio Agüero | Chile, 1985, 30’, DCP, Documentary

THIS IS THE WAY I LIKE IT II
/ Como me da la gana II
Ignacio Agüero | Chile, 2016, 86’, DCP, Documentary

RIFLE
/ Rifle
Davi Pretto | Brazil, Germany, 2016, 88’, DCP, Fiction

Retrospective – F. W. Murnau
/ Olhar retrospectivo – F. W. Murnau

FAUST
/ Faust – Eine deutsche Volkssage
F. W. Murnau | Weimar Republic, 1926, 108’, DCP, Fiction

FINANCES OF THE GRAND DUKE
/ Die finanzen des grossherzogs
F. W. Murnau | Weimar Republic, 1924, 78’, DCP, Fiction

NOSFERATU: A SYMPHONY OF HORROR
/ Nosferatu, eine symphonie des grauens
F. W. Murnau | Weimar Republic, 1922, 95’, DCP, Fiction

PHANTOM
/ Phantom
F. W. Murnau | Weimar Republic, 1922, 122’, DCP, Fiction

SUNRISE: A SONG FOR TWO HUMANS
/ Sunrise: a song for two humans
F. W. Murnau | USA, 1927, 106’, DCP, Fiction

TABU:  STORY OF THE SOUTH SEAS
/ Tabu: a story of the south seas
F. W. Murnau | USA, 1931, 87’, DCP, Fiction

TARTUFFE
/ Herr Tartüff
F. W. Murnau | Weimar Republic, 1925, 65’, DCP, Fiction

THE DARK ROAD
/ Der gang in die nacht
F. W. Murnau | Weimar Republic, 1921, 80’, DCP, Fiction

THE HAUNTED CASTLE
/ Schloss Vogelöd
F. W. Murnau | Weimar Republic, 1921, 82’, DCP, Fiction

THE LAST LAUGH
/ Der letzte mann
F. W. Murnau | Weimar Republic, 1924, 91, DCP, Fiction

Views from Paraná (Feature Film)
/ Mirada Paranaense (Longa-metragem)

AMONG US, THE STRANGER
/ Entre nós, o estranho
Guto Pasko | Brazil, 2016, 83’, DCP, Documentary

Views from Paraná (Short Films)
/ Mirada Paranaense (Curtas-metragens)

#WEWILLSTANDSTRONG
/ #nósmanteremosfirmes
Diego Florentino | Brazil, 2017, 10’, DCP, Documentary

HUSH STREET
/ A rua muda
Eduardo Colgan | Brazil, 2017, 16’, DCP, Fiction, Hybrid

ORION
/ Orion
Rodriane DL | Brazil, 2016, 16’, DCP, Fiction

PAVEMENT SONG
/ A canção do asfalto
Pedro Giongo | Brazil, 2017, 16’, DCP, Fiction, Hybrid

THE COLOR OF SILENCE
/ A cor do silêncio
Karize Kresteniuk | Brazil, 2016, 26’, DCP, Fiction

TO OVERFLOW
/ Sobejar
Helena Volani | Brazil, 2017, 12’, DCP, Documentary

WORLD STRATIFIES BODY MOVES
/ O corpo estratifica o corpo se desloca
Igor Urban | Brazil, 2017, 21’, DCP, Documentary

YOU ARE NOT DEAD YET
/ Você ainda não está morta
Ana Johann | Brazil, 2016, 22’, DCP, Fiction

Young Views
/ Pequenos Olhares

BENE’S HORIZON
/ L’horizon de bene
Eloic Gimenez And Jumi Yoon | France, 2016, 13’, DCP, Animation

CAIQUE’S POOL
/ A piscina de Caíque
Raphael Gustavo Da Silva | Brazil, 2017, 15’, DCP, Fiction

CRYSTAL LAKE
/ Crystal lake
Jennifer Reeder | USA, 2016, 20’, DCP, Fiction

DESASSEMBLE
/ Desmonte
Mariana Cavalcanti | Brazil, 2016, 8’, DCP, Fiction

DOCTOR OF MONSTER
/ Médico de Monstro
Gustavo Teixeira | Brazil, 2016, 11’, DCP, Fiction

EASYGOING TEDDY
/ Medo trapavko
Tomislav Gregl | Croatia, 2017, 8’, DCP, Animation

PSYCHONAUTS, THE FORGOTTEN CHILDREN
/ Psiconautas, los niños olvidados
Alberto Vazquez, Pedro Rivero | Spain, 2015, 75’, DCP, Animation

RINGO
/ Ringo
Adrià Pagès | Spain, 2016, 13’, DCP, Fiction

TAILOR
/ Tailor
Calí Dos Anjos | Brazil, 2017, 9’, DCP, Documentary

TWO TRAMS
/ Dva tramvaya
Svetlana Andrianova | Russia, 2016, 10’, DCP, Animation

VHS BOYS
/ Garoto VHS
Carlos Daniel Reichel | Brazil, 2016, 19’, DCP, Fiction

WAY OF GIANTS
/ Caminho dos gigantes
Alois Di Leo | Brazil, 2016, 12’, DCP, Animation